Privacy Policy

Our promise to you: 

We will always respect your preferences and you can change them at any time, simply call us on 020 8329 0010 or email admin@csw.org.uk. We will only use your data in line with current GDPR laws and never pass on or sell your details to any other organisations.

Who are we?

As Christians, CSW stands with everyone facing discrimination because of their religion or belief. We work in over 20 countries across Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America to further our vision of a world where everyone is free to choose their beliefs – to hold and practise any religion they like, or none at all.

What is a privacy policy?

We’re committed to guaranteeing your privacy and making sure that all the personal data you send us is kept safe. Personal data can mean your telephone number, email address, or bank details. This policy explains how we collect that data, what we use it for, where we store information and what that means for you. 

If you have any further questions, please email us at admin@csw.org.uk or call us on 020 8329 0010. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at janebave@csw.org.uk

Please read the following carefully: it will help you understand how we collect your personal information and what we do with it.  By using our website or providing us with your personal information you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy. 

How do we collect personal information?

Directly

  • Through petitions
  • When you sign up to receive an email, e.g. the weekly prayer email
  • We also collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and how often, and files downloaded.

Other sources

What information do we collect?

  • Title
  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Bank details
  • Whether or not you are a UK taxpayer
  • Non-personal data on website usage via cookies such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and how often, and files downloaded.

What do we do with this information, and for how long?

We use the information you give us for many purposes, including:

  • Keeping you up to date on our latest news and prayer needs
  • Letting you know how you can stand with others for religious freedom through campaigning and prayer
  • Processing donations to us, as well as applying for gift aid on those donations
  • Providing you with free resources, including our quarterly Response newsletter and Prayer Diary
  • Classifying our supporters by location, e.g Scotland, so that you are contacted about the events that best suit you

We will only keep your data for as long as we require it and in accordance with data law and best practice. When your information is no longer required, we dispose of it in a secure manner or delete it from our servers.

Credit card and payment information and security

When you make a donation to CSW, your bank details are processed securely by RBS Worldpay. You can read their privacy policy at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Marketing permissions

We never want to send you emails or letters that you don’t want to receive. You can edit your contact preferences at any time.

Right to access your information 

You have the right to access your own personal information and supplementary data, and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the way that data is processed. You can read more about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. CSW uses cookies to enable our website to function effectively, to improve your experience and to determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns.

Here is a brief overview of the types of cookies we use, which consist of three categories:

Cookies to improve your experience – we use a small number of cookies on our website to help you get the best experience. We use websites like Youtube and Vimeo to embed videos, and they may also send you cookies. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so check those websites for more information.

Google Analytics cookies collect information about how visitors use a website and help us to continually improve our website. For instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you don’t want Google to include you in this information, you can install the Google Analytics Opt Out Tool.

Paid advertising (Google and Facebook) – we use cookies from third parties to measure the effectiveness of paid advertising to ensure the money we spend is used effectively. They also enable us to either service advertisements to or exclude people who have visited our websites. Cookies from Google and Facebook allow us to track traffic to our website to tell us if our marketing campaigns are successful, and ensure we are spending our advertising budgets as efficiently as possible. If you don’t want to see adverts from us based on that information, you can use Google's Ad Personalisation Tool.

We may display internet-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your interaction with us to ensure we are spending our advertising budgets as efficiently as possible. We do not share any of your personal information with Facebook. This tool lets CSW convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match the unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. 

You can also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance to personalise your advertising preferences.

Changes to CSW’s privacy policy

We regularly review and update our privacy policy in response to the latest data protection laws, industry guidelines and supporter feedback. This policy was last reviewed in November 2019.


Sign up for updates on the work of CSW

* mandatory fields

By signing up you will receive news and case updates from CSW. You can unsubscribe at any time.

#2 CSW manifesto

We believe no one should suffer discrimination, harassment or persecution because of their beliefs